Mithrandir Metrics
Diagnostic CLE Refreshed Oct 15 06:00 AM ET
Optimization diagnostic / CLE

Gavin Williams

Gavin Williams's production (82) outpaces the tools grade (57) by 25 points. Primary finding: existing knuckle curve is present, but its movement shape does not currently cover the desired gloveside-drop window. Also flagged: Usage Overuse: Knuckle Curve. Most actionable fix: reduce knuckle curve usage in favor of higher-performing offerings.

Score
23
Tools
57
Gap
-25.4
Data window 2026-10-01 / 2026-10-15Confidence MEDIUM
Optimization map

Arsenal shape map

Hover each pitch to inspect current usage, movement shape, and whiff context beside the written diagnosis.

View arsenal in 3D →
ride armside gloveside
Movement reshape

Pitch movement dual-view

Current shape against the recommended movement window. Animation starts when this section scrolls into view.

Knuckle CurveArsenal Shape: Gloveside Drop
Δ HB -8.1in · Δ VB +0.7in
Top-down · horizontal break Side view · vertical break
Current: HB 5.1in / VB -8.7in Recommended: HB -3.0in / VB -8.0in
Diagnosis

Fixable gaps

SignalCauseFixConfidence
Arsenal Shape: Gloveside Drop0.60Existing Knuckle Curve is present, but its movement shape does not currently cover the desired gloveside-drop window.Reshape existing Knuckle Curve to add gloveside drop rather than developing a new pitch from scratch.Shape refinement would improve platoon coverage while preserving the existing usage signal.HIGH
Usage Overuse: Knuckle Curve0.60Knuckle Curve grades as the weakest pitch (whiff 15.5%, CSW 27.1%) but is thrown 27.9% of the timeReduce Knuckle Curve usage in favor of higher-performing offeringsUsage rebalancing is the simplest optimization with immediate impactMEDIUM
Arsenal / metrics

Underlying components

ComponentUsageVeloWhiff
SweeperST34%88.042.9%
Four-Seam FastballFF31%98.848.0%
Knuckle CurveKC28%82.115.5%
SinkerSI13%98.338.2%
CurveballCU19%83.375.0%
CutterFC4%94.30.0%